Terms & Conditions

By purchasing products from Fragrancely.com.au (“Fragrancely”, “we”, “us”, “our”) or using this website, the purchaser (the “Customer”, “you”, “your”), agrees to the following terms and conditions of sale (the “Terms”).

Privacy Policy

Fragrancely recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of our customers and other third parties who provide their personal information to us.

Our policy for dealing with your personal information is explained below (Privacy Policy).

Our Privacy Policy was last updated in January 2016 and includes disclosure of the matters set out in the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

Personal information we collect

When used in this policy, “personal information” has the meaning given to that term in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  Personal information generally includes any information that can be used to personally identify you.

The personal information we collect from you is what is reasonably necessary for our business functions. We may collect the following types of personal information from you:

  • name;
  • residential or business address;
  • email address;
  • post code;
  • gender;
  • age and date of birth;
  • signature;
  • telephone number;
  • proof of identity, such as your drivers licence or passport number;

Other information

We may also collect information from you that is not personal information because it does not identify you personally.  This information is normally retained with your personal information and may include:

  • information we require to deliver, service or fulfil warranty obligations for products or services;
  • your marketing preferences, including the type of marketing materials you wish to receive and the method of delivery (email, SMS, direct mail, or other);
  • if you are a member of our loyalty or reward programs, your membership number, transaction history, account preferences, and reward redemption history for loyalty or reward program rewards or services;
  • information you provide to us via our customer service centre, website, application forms, or directly to team members within our stores in relation to our products and services;
  • device identification information when you use a computer, mobile phone, smart phone, tablet, or other device to access our WIFI service or interact with us through our online store www.fragrancely.com.au .  This information may include session cookies, your device IMEI number, IP address or MAC address; and
  • information collected via our secure payment processing systems. This may include a unique card identification number to identify you as a repeat customer

COOKIES
Perfumed uses two types of cookies on this website. These are session cookies and permanent cookies.

Session Cookies
Session cookies are only used to let our site know that you are the same person wherever you go on our site during a session. For example, if you put a product in your shopping bag and go to check out, we need to know that it is you on the check out page and you have ordered that product.
Upon closing your browser the session cookie set by this website is destroyed and no personal information is maintained which might identify you should you visit our website at a later date.
Session cookies are short-lived, are used only during a browsing session, and expire when you quit your browser.

Permanent Cookies
To enable Perfumed to recognise each time your browser visits the perfumed.com.au website it downloads a cookie onto your hard drive.

Through the use of the cookie Perfumed is able to:

(a)    recognise your browser each time it visits our site; and

(b)    track which pages you visit while at our site.

Perfumed may use this information to build up a consumer profile about you, which may allow it to tailor offers or marketing material which may be of interest to you.

As with all of your personal information Perfumed will not provide this to third parties without your consent, except where:

(a)   such disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act 1988;

(b)   Perfumed is required by law to disclose information to third parties; or

(c)   Perfumed has outsourced some internal functions to third parties, for example data warehousing companies, mail houses or contractors that carry out administrative functions on their behalf.

Other Ways We Track Site Activity
Another way we track site activity is by using transparent electronic images called “clear GIFs,” “Web bugs,” or “Web beacons” on perfumed.com.au Web pages. These images count the number of users who visit that page from specific banner ads outside perfumed.com.au or through e-mail links. A similar image, sometimes called a “Tag” is used on perfumed.com.au Web pages where transactions take place. The Tag collects numeric information, such as the dollar amount of an online purchase, to help us understand usage of the site. We do not use any of these electronic images to collect personally identifiable information.

Upon purchasing an item online, you will receive servicing emails confirming details of your order, including a request to write a review.
You have the opportunity to unsubscribe from product review emails by clicking on the link in the Review Email. This will unsubscribe you from the Product Review Requests only and is not related to the Perfumed marketing email database.

Shipping Agreement

Freight:

Freight charges are applicable, according to weight (Fastway Courier Rates)  or you can organise Pick-Up.

 

Delivery:

NSW & ACT 1-3 days
QLD 2-4 days
VIC 2-4 days
SA 3-5 days
TAS 3-5 days
NT 3-5 days
WA 5-7 days

Note : Rural/ Country Areas may take longer.

Please complete the return form to request an RMA number.

All claims against an invoice must be email or fax to us within 48 hours. All returns must be within 7 days. Credit will only be given for items that are misshipped or defective. Not for incorrect choice by the customer.

In this website:

“Fragrancely” means fragrancely.com.au and its subsidiaries unless otherwise specified.

“Consumer Guarantee” means any guarantee (other than a guarantee under section 51, 52 or 53) applicable under the Australian Consumer Law (in Division 1, Part 3-2 of Schedule 2 to the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth) and any equivalent State or Territory Fair Trading legislation) to goods and services acquired by consumers.

“linked websites” means websites of persons or entities other than Fragrancely.com.au which are hyperlinked from this website.

“personal information” means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably be ascertained.

“website” means the whole or any part of the web pages located at fragrancely.com.au (including the lay-out of this website, individual elements of the website design, underlying code elements of this website, or text, sounds, graphics, animated elements or any other content of this website.)

“We” and “us” refer to Fragrancely and “our” has the same meaning.

These Terms of Use are governed by the laws in force in New South Wales, Australia and you irrevocably and unconditionally submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of New South Wales, Australia and any courts which may hear appeals from those courts.

Nothing contained in these Terms of Use derogates from Fragrancely right to comply with law enforcement requests or requirements relating to your use of this website or information provided to or gathered by Fragrancely with respect to that use.

© 2016 Fragrancely.com.au.

All rights reserved. Not to be reproduced without consent